Privacy Policy

When entering any personal data onto the Ilminster Sports Club Ltd website, you are confirming your acceptance of the Ilminster Sports Club privacy policy, shown below.

Introduction: The collection of information is essential in any modern online organisation and helps the Society further the purposes laid out in its articles of associations and to support its members. The Club is a limited company registered with Companies House in England.

This policy covers the Ilminster Sports Club and its website, both online and offline.

The membership and event systems linked to this website are maintained and managed by Dot-The-Eye Ltd for and on behalf of Ilminster Sports Club Limited. We are both committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website and associated websites, and to complying with data processing legislation.

Please note that this policy does not apply when you leave this website through web links to organisations other than Dot-The-Eye Ltd.

We take your privacy concerns very seriously, and confirm to users of this site that we will not sell or rent individual user information to others and will only share information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Enquiries, brochure requests and message forms

Any personal information which you enter into our site through the use of any of our forms will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998. We will use this information to process your membership application, your event enquiry, send you the company literature requested or answer any query you may have.

Recording and further use of personal details

Any personal details we receive through our website will be entered and stored in our company database for general administration. We may contact you, usually by way of an e-mail newsletter, to keep you updated with news or inform you of any new products or services. Should you not wish to receive any further communication from us, please contact us via phone , or use one of the method available on the our website to contact us.


We disclose our visitors' personal data to subsidiaries, corporate members and other organisations involved in the running of the Archie Gooch Pavilion. Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the list above, we do not offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure due to the administrative overheads required.

Online transactions

We know that when you shop online, you want to know that your name, address, credit card details and any other information you give us is kept safe and secure, and we promise to do that.

All financial transactions are processed through our Merchant Services provider and therefore all financial details are held on their secure severs. Pages on our website that request payment information are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) security, which encrypts any data transmitted – please see below.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protection :

The purchase area of our website is secure. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt sensitive information such as your name and address. Information passed between your computer and our website cannot be read in the event that someone else intercepts it.

Dot-The-Eye Limited and Ilminster Sports Club Ltd reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. The policies and terms described above are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Automatic Collection of Information:

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming and link information. We do so for the following purposes:

    - Membership records
    - Research and development
    - Customer administration
    - Marketing

Data Collection and Purpose Specification:

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer whilst using the club's services. We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

Confidentiality / Security:

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We use a variety of methods to help protect your information from unauthorised access. Personal data is stored on servers with limited access in secure facilities. All credit card transactions are subject to security restrictions and handled by a third party provider. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

    - unauthorised access
    - improper use or disclosure
    - unauthorised modification
    - unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to Government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data we may hold about you:

You can ask the club by sending an email to [email protected]  whether any personal data is held on you. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month, although we may require proof of your identity. We reserve the right to provide the information at a charge of £10.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.


Website designed, hosted & sponsored by, Yeovil, Somerset